Accident Summary Nr: 201201159 - Employee Hospitalized When Saw Blade Severely Cuts Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304062367 | 10/30/2000 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Springfield |
Abstract: An employee of a highway maintenance crew was cutting a roll of thermoplastic highway striping material with a mitering saw. While he was cutting the roll the saw seized up and began vibrating. The employee's left hand was on the saw guard. The guard was caught by the saw blade, destroying it and pulling the employee's hand into the rotating saw. The injured employee's first, second and third fingers of his hand were severed. The individual was hospitalized where two of his three fingers were successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304062367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |