Accident Summary Nr: 201201142 - Employee killed when crushed under falling particle board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304062284 | 11/01/2000 | 2493 | 0 | Emerson Investments Inc General Partner |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 1, 2000, Employee #1 was sweeping an area behind stacks of particle board. A forklift operator attempted to place two more units of particle board on the front stack causing two of the units to fall. Employee #1 was struck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304062284 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |