Accident Summary Nr: 201201134 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 201201134 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30406226810/30/200024110Michael J Bruer

Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber in a clear-cut area. Employee #1 was working his way up a hill with an approximate slope of 90 degrees. Employee #1 was felling the trees at the edge of the open area and dropping them into the open area. Employee #1 had just finished felling a large second-growth fir tree and was starting to move to the next tree when he was struck by something that had fallen out of the tree or one of the trees up the hill. Employee #1 said he did not know what hit him, and a search of the area offered nothing conclusive. It could have been any one of a number of large limbs or dead chunks lying in the area. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and a bruised spinal cord and was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, SPINE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304062268 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations