Accident Summary Nr: 201201126 - Employee injured when thrown off logging rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201201126 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317659807/20/200024110Gahlsdorf Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2000, Employee #1, a choker setter, was part of a rigging crew that was being towed to the landing on the rigging, which was operated by an Acme brand motorized carriage. Apparently, the clamps that attached the carriage to the rigging lines and chokers released for some reason and slid backward down the skyline. As this happened, the dropline was sucked up into the carriage. Employee #1 was standing on a stick that ran through the bell of the choke. When the clamps released and the dropline came up, he was pulled up to the carriage and then thrown into the air, landing approximately 125 ft down the slope. The rigging slinger ran to Employee #1 and initiated the company's emergency medical procedures. Employee #1 was evacuated by helicopter to the Oregon Health Sciences University in Portland, where he was treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: EJECTED, HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CHOKER SETTER, LOGGER, FALL, LOGGING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303176598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations