Accident Summary Nr: 201201118 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303178867 | 09/22/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Wildish Paving Company |
Abstract: Employees were using a Grove crane to lift concrete forms from a retaining wall. A 115-kilovolt overhead power line was located nearby. The company had set up a danger zone 4.6 meters from the power line and had marked it in florescent paint on the ground. However, the employer had not posted an observer to watch the clearance between the power line and the boom or load line. The crane picked up a form and swung it to the south with a ground worker handling the tag lines. The crane contacted the power line, and the crane operator and the ground worker received electric shocks. They were hospitalized overnight for tests and observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303178867 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 303178867 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |