Accident Summary Nr: 201201100 - Employee fell onto the ladder bruising his side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302728639 | 10/19/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Stutzman & Kropf Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 1999 Employee #1, Abrasive Sheet Metal Worker for Stutzman and Kropf Contractors, Inc. was the leadman on the work site. He had placed the ladder at the edge of a small drainage ditch/cut into sod next to a concrete walkway, to access a roof eve gutter to repair. He had reached the 3rd or 4th step,when the earth caved-in and the ladder fell onto it's side. Employee #1 fell onto the ladder bruising his side. Employee #1 was kept overnight for observation because of his low blood pressure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302728639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |