Accident Summary Nr: 201201092 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303178800 | 10/04/2000 | 2033 | 0 | Stahlbush Island Farms Inc |
| 303178776 | 10/09/2000 | 4213 | 0 | J & H Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 29, 2000, Employee #1, working for J and H Trucking, Inc., was returning to his truck as a forklift exited the trailer from loading the final portion of 1,600 lbs. totes of material. The employee was struck from behind. Employee #1 sustained a broken and lacerated right ankle when it became wedged between the wheel and frame of the forklift. Employee #1 was extricated, given first aid, and transported to Good Samaritan Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303178800 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 303178776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |