Accident Summary Nr: 201201084 - Employee injured when struck by logging drum line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303176903 | 07/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | K & W Timber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 2000, Employee #1 was spoiling line on a drum when the strap broke and he was struck by the line. He sustained a fractured collarbone, neck injuries, and multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was standing in the byte of the line when the strap broke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303176903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |