Accident Summary Nr: 201201076 - Employee injured when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303176895 | 07/17/2000 | 2411 | 0 | John M Sanford Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 29, 2000, Employee #1 was bucking a log, part of which was suspended in the air and supported by other logs. After he bucked one section, the log fell onto another log, which swung around and struck him in the torso. Employee #1 suffered a collapsed lung and a lacerated bicep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303176895 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Timber cutting and logging occupations |