Accident Summary Nr: 201201050 - Employee's wrist lacerated by power saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303174999 | 05/12/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Triton Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 10, 2000, Employee #1 was using a worm drive skill saw to cut 2 by 4 stakes when the saw kicked back. He sustained a severely lacerated wrist, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303174999 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |