Accident Summary Nr: 201201043 - Employee injured when struck in chest by flying log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303174569 | 04/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 27, 2000, Employee #1, a choker setter, had pulled and set his chokers and was asked by the rigging slinger if he was in the clear. Employee #1 said he thought he was and the slinger gave the go-ahead whistle to begin the turn that would haul out the logs. As the choked logs began to move, one of them became caught behind a stump. The pressure on the log increased until it snapped loose and catapulted toward Employee #1, striking his upper body. He sustained fractured ribs that caused his lungs to collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303174569 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |