Accident Summary Nr: 201201035 - Employee's arm is pulled into planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303173363 | 03/22/2000 | 2439 | 0 | Western Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on March 15, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a stamping tool from a board being feed into the planer by reaching over the guards in an attempt to catch the tool before it entered the planer. His hand and arm were pulled into the machine by the feed roller, causing it to be de-gloved from the elbow to the fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303173363 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Milling and planing machine operators |