Accident Summary Nr: 201201027 - Employee injured in fall from railroad tank car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303171557 | 02/11/2000 | 2891 | 0 | Neste Resins Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 10, 2000, Employee #1 was securing the hatch cover on a railcar. His wrench slipped, causing him to fall forward through the guardrail and then twelve feet to the ground. Employee #1 broke his arm in several places, received lacerations to his head, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303171557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |