Accident Summary Nr: 201201001 - Employee injured when struck by trunk of tree being felled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303170799 | 01/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Minahan Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2000, Employee #1 was felling a multi-trunked maple tree when he was struck by one of the trunks. Employee #1 had made his back cut and the tree was falling. Employee #1 was 36 feet away and running away from the stump when he was struck by an 18-foot long part of the tree trunk. Injuries sustained by Employee #1 were a dislocated left hip and a fractured right femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303170799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |