Accident Summary Nr: 201200995 - Employee's fingers amputated by power saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201200995 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317740607/28/200025110Bentwood Northwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, was using a beam saw set on manual mode to cut particleboard into pieces for assembly into cabinets. He was making a cut when an air line broke, allowing the blade to remain in the 'up' position. The saw blade returned to a position above the beam's surface. Employee #1 was reaching across the beam to position the material when his left hand contacted the rotating blade, amputating all four of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, STRUCK BY, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303177406 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters