Accident Summary Nr: 201200979 - Employee killed when pinned by Bobcat bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303177034 | 08/02/2000 | 2077 | 0 | John Demergasso & Clementina Demergasso |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 843 Bobcat front-end skid steer loader to put sawdust into a garbage bin. Somehow his head became pinned between the bucket support arm and the garbage bin. He sustained crushing injuries and was declared dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303177034 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |