Accident Summary Nr: 201200961 - Employee's pelvis fractured by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201200961 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317662207/24/200016230Ledcor Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Ledcore Industries, Inc., was on a crew installing fiber optic cable down one lane of a highway. He was using a can of spray paint to touch up marks on the pavement put there as guides for a trenching machine. Employee #1 was between two dump trucks, the first being loaded by the trenching machine, and the other waiting in line behind the first. The trencher operator finished loading the first truck and called for the next one to back up to where it was working. He looked to the front of the trencher, then turned around just in time to see Employee #1 trying to jump out of the way of the backing truck. The truck ran over Employee #1 before the trencher operator could get him to stop. He sustained a fractured pelvis and was transported to Portland Health Sciences University Hospital. The truck driver apparently was unaware that Employee #1 painting lines behind his vehicle.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, PELVIS, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303176622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons