Accident Summary Nr: 201200946 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303176077 | 06/27/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Mclellan Temporaries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on the day of the accident, Employee #1 was standing next to a wall that he and a coworker were dismantling. Another coworker using a T-bar pried on part of the wall, causing that section to tip over and knock away a buttress of the main wall. Lacking this support, the main wall fell toward Employee #1, who backed away and raised his left hand to protect himself as the wall tumbled down. His left little finger was smashed and, as he continued to try to get clear, the falling blocks struck his left leg and knocked him down. He suffered severe bruising on his left leg and right hip. Employee #1 was administered first aid at the scene and was then treated at the emergency room of a local hospital. He was later transferred to Good Samaritan Hospital in Corvallis (OR), where he underwent surgery on his fractured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303176077 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |