Accident Summary Nr: 201200938 - Employee's hand and arm lacerated in canting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303175590 | 06/08/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Swanson-Superior Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 2, 2000, Employee #1 was restarting the canting machine after changing the knives. In order to build pressure and lift the upper cutting head, he reached into the machine to remove the stop. The upper cutting head had not stopped moving, and Employee #1's hand was lacerated to the bone from the tip of his index finger to a point approximately 8 in. up his forearm. He made his way to the operator's station and radioed for help. First aid was administered until paramedics arrived and transported him to the local hospital, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303175590 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |