Accident Summary Nr: 201200920 - Employee's hand crushed in wood banding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201200920 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317550906/06/200024210Seneca Sawmill Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was banding a unit of lumber, which, as it moved on the case, was supposed to activate a limit switch. He was having trouble with the switch and did not realize that it was broken. Employee #1 was reaching between the metal frame and the cross member that raises the unit of lumber when the roll case raised up, crushing his hand.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND, LIMIT SWITCH, MECH MALFUNCTION, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303175509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.