Accident Summary Nr: 201200870 - Employee injured when struck by a log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303174098 | 04/11/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pre-setting chokers by himself in the back of the unit, next to the lift tree. He hooked the drop line from the Bowman Skycar to a set of chokers and went ahead on the skidding line. He stopped the skidding line and went ahead on the drop line. One of the logs he had choked hung on a stump and swept around towards him striking him in the lower left leg. The log knocked Employee #1 to the ground and hit him in the head as it went over him. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital with a broken leg and a large laceration on his head. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303174098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |