Accident Summary Nr: 201200862 - Employee injured when struck by logging skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303174189 | 04/18/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 13, 2000, Employee #1 was standing next to a tree that had been sandwiched with the logging skyline. Employee #1 and a coworker were ensuring that the skyline would render around the big fir tree. After the hooktender knocked the skyline loose and gave the yarder operator the signal to go ahead on the skyline, it started to slowly render around the tree. But as it traveled the seventy-five foot distance to where Employee #1 stood, it gained speed. As it approached the tree, the end of the skyline whipped around, striking Employee #1 in the left forearm. Employee #1 was standing only seven feet away from the base of the rendered tree. Employee #1 was given first aid and assisted out of the woods, and was then transported to a local hospital where it was determined that his arm was fractured in at least two places. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303174189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |