Accident Summary Nr: 201200854 - Employee injured in fall from manbasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303173371 | 03/17/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Mclellan Temporaries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1 was in a manbasket attached to a forklift, installing vapor barrier insulation in a wall. He was unrolling the insulation by dropping it over the rail of the basket and allowing it to run out onto the ground when the force of the weight and momentum pulled him over the guardrail. Employee #1 fell 14 ft onto the compacted gravel, sustaining two fractured wrists, a fractured pelvis, and internal injuries. The employer, who was present at the time of the accident, administered first aid and covered Employee #1 until the ambulance arrived. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to remove his spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303173371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |