Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201200821 - Employee Blinded In One Eye By Flying Piece Of Tile

Accident Summary Nr: 201200821 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317205002/24/200073630Labor Ready Inc

Abstract: On February 4, 2000, Employee #1, of Labor Ready, Inc., was dispatched to a construction site to work on the cleanup operation. Once there, he was assigned by the contracting employer to use a hammer to break up tile. As he was working, a piece of tile struck his left eye. He sustained injuries that left him permanently blind in that eye.

Keywords: eye, dismantling, ppe, work rules, cleaning, construction, struck by, flying object, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303172050 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported