Accident Summary Nr: 201200789 - Two Employees Are Injured Manufacturing an Rv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302728969 | 10/29/1999 | 3711 | 0 | Monaco Coach Corporation |
Abstract: The original narrative stated that two separate accidents occurred on the same day at this facility. Employee #1 was laminating 0.75-in.foam sheets with aluminum by placing the sheets on a roller system and pushing them into a pinch roller of the lamination machine. Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the lamination machine and caught under a pinch roller. Coworkers responded, extracting Employee #1 and rendering first aid. Emergency medical team responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was drilling a hole in a RV wall with a 5-in.hole saw. The saw blade slipped from the hole and kicked over onto Employee #2's left hand, striking his thumb. A coworker applied first aid and pressure bandage while emergency medical services was responding. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for corrective surgery on the tendons of the left hand and was hospitalized. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302728969 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302728969 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |