Accident Summary Nr: 201200771 - Employee fractures ankle after jumping into pool

Accident Summary Nr: 201200771 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30273047812/13/199979990Willamalane Park & Recreation District

Abstract: On November 24, 1999, Employee #1 was receiving additional training on lifeguard duties. She jumped into the pool with her toes pointed instead of flat footed and struck the bottom of the pool with her toes. The employee's right ankle was shattered, resulting in broken bones and torn ligaments.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, POOL, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302730478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported