Accident Summary Nr: 201200771 - Employee fractures ankle after jumping into pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302730478 | 12/13/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Willamalane Park & Recreation District |
Abstract: On November 24, 1999, Employee #1 was receiving additional training on lifeguard duties. She jumped into the pool with her toes pointed instead of flat footed and struck the bottom of the pool with her toes. The employee's right ankle was shattered, resulting in broken bones and torn ligaments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302730478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |