Accident Summary Nr: 201200763 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302729355 | 11/05/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Whittier Wood Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 inserted his left hand under the protective hood of a lathe in operation. Employee #1's hand was struck by a rotating head of the lathe resulting in the amputation of three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302729355 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |