Accident Summary Nr: 201200763 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Three Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201200763 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30272935511/05/199925110Whittier Wood Products Co

Abstract: Employee #1 inserted his left hand under the protective hood of a lathe in operation. Employee #1's hand was struck by a rotating head of the lathe resulting in the amputation of three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302729355 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported