Accident Summary Nr: 201200755 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302730403 | 12/20/1999 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Eugene |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a welded tubular frame scaffold performing preventive maintenance on a cleaning tank at a wastewater treatment facility. Employee #1 attempted to climb down the ladder frame using the toe board as a handhold. The toe board assembly was put together incorrectly and gave way as Employee #1 started to descend the scaffold tower. He fell approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor, injuring his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302730403 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |