Accident Summary Nr: 201200748 - Employee's Hand Caught in Paper Rewinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302726401 | 12/07/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Fort James Operating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tissue paper rewinder. A "wrap up" (paper wrapped around the wrong roll) occurred, requiring her to go to the back side of the machine to remove the wrap and rethread the machine. The wrap was removed and the machine was being rethreaded using a pendant mounted jog button which had a delayed activation time of approximately 2.5 seconds. Employee #1 pushed the jog button and inserted the paper between two rolls to rethread the machine. The machine activated and her hand was pulled into the in-running nip, tearing the skin from her left palm. Employee #1 yelled to other workers in the area who removed her from the machine and provided first aid. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302726401 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Winding and twisting machine operators |