Accident Summary Nr: 201200748 - Employee's Hand Caught in Paper Rewinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201200748 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30272640112/07/199926210Fort James Operating Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tissue paper rewinder. A "wrap up" (paper wrapped around the wrong roll) occurred, requiring her to go to the back side of the machine to remove the wrap and rethread the machine. The wrap was removed and the machine was being rethreaded using a pendant mounted jog button which had a delayed activation time of approximately 2.5 seconds. Employee #1 pushed the jog button and inserted the paper between two rolls to rethread the machine. The machine activated and her hand was pulled into the in-running nip, tearing the skin from her left palm. Employee #1 yelled to other workers in the area who removed her from the machine and provided first aid. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injury.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302726401 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Winding and twisting machine operators