Accident Summary Nr: 201200722 - Employee is injured when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302725387 | 07/14/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, a timber cutter, was cutting the slivers off the stump of a fir tree. While cutting, a 90-ft tall wild cherry tree that had been felled by another employee struck him. The other employee was working up an embankment and 32 feet away when he felled the tree that struck Employee #1 in his back fracturing both his hips and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302725387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |