Accident Summary Nr: 201200714 - Employee Suffers Amputated Left Middle Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302727763 | 09/22/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Whittier Wood Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding wood into a "tenoner" (machine that makes the projecting part cut in the end of a piece of wood for insertion into a corresponding hole - mortise - in another piece to make a joint) when several small pieces of wood (stickers) became wedged into the saw area. Employee #1 reached behind the guard to remove the pieces of wood and contacted the rotating blades amputating her left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302727763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine feeders and offbearers |