Accident Summary Nr: 201200664 - Employees Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302725155 | 09/21/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Dana P Steinhebel |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a four-person crew painting an 18-ft high masonry wall. Employee #1 was approximately half way up a 14-ft aluminum orchard ladder and his coworkers were at ground level. One of the coworkers at ground level hit a leg of the orchard ladder knocking it over. Employee #1 on the ladder fell to ground with the ladder on top of him. One of the coworkers on the ground picked up the ladder and without looking threw it behind him. The ladder struck Employee #2 in the head knocking him down. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs, a punctured lung and a fractured wrist, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a concussion and a broken leg and was treated but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302725155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 302725155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |