Accident Summary Nr: 201200649 - Employee Injured When Part Being Milled Exited Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302727649 | 09/17/1999 | 3566 | 0 | Linn Gear Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was milling the center hub from a 30-in. sprocket/gear using a Bullard "Cutmaster" 36-in. vertical lathe. The carbide-cutting tool broke, digging into the rotating gear. The resulting torque flipped the 172 pound gear out of the machine, striking Employee #1 on the right hip and throwing him against a nearby machine 11 ft away. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302727649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |