Accident Summary Nr: 201200631 - Employee injured when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302726039 | 08/20/1999 | 2657 | 0 | Smurfit Newsprint Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was injured while working near the cooling wheels on the hardboard line. The employee was sweeping the floor when he was crushed between the cooling tine and the support structure for the cooling wheel. First aid was administered, Emergency Services were called, and he was transported by ambulance to Good Samaritan Hospital in Corvallis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302726039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |