Accident Summary Nr: 201200607 - Employee caught in rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302725841 | 08/03/1999 | 0251 | 0 | Foster Poultry Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m., Employee #1 was cleaning up feather meal ash from the floor of a poultry rendering plant. He stepped up on what he believed to be the top cover of a 9-in.-wide auger to cross over the feather hopper. The cover had been dislodged exposing the active auger. His foot was drawn into the auger, cutting flesh from the heel and breaking the tibia of the right leg. Maintenance personnel freed him and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302725841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |