Accident Summary Nr: 201200599 - Employee suffers concussion after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302296223 | 03/12/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Specialty Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 1999, Employee #1 fell 27 ft onto a packed rock surface. He was walking back to the leading edge of the roof deck after helping his supervisor remove metal roofing material from a stack. Employee #1's rope, attached to a rope grab, was extended out approximately 50 ft when it was only 27 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302296223 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |