Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201200565 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Accident Summary Nr: 201200565 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/31/1999
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
302723689 | 03/31/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Robert L Hoerauf Concrete Inc |
Abstract:
A concrete pump was being used to pour concrete into forms at a jobsite. The boom of the concrete pump contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee who was directing the discharge tube from the pump received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
concrete pump, overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e c, electric shock
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Contractor's yard/facility |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
302723689 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |