Accident Summary Nr: 201200557 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation And Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201200557 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229507604/16/199973630Brown & Dunton Inc
30229506804/16/199924350Mid Willamette Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to feed a multiple-rip lathe machine. He was shown how to unjam the machine by shutting it off using the control button and opening the access doors to the saws. The saw had jammed four times prior to the accident and Employee #1 had cleared the jams by shutting the saw off with the control button located adjacent the machine, opening the access doors and clearing the obstruction. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 thought he could clear the saws by leaving them running and using a stick to remove the obstruction. During this process, Employee #1's fingers contacted the saws amputating the tip of his right forefinger and fracturing his right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, JAMMED, SAW, FRACTURE, LATHE, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302295076 Hospitalized injury Amputation Excavating and loading machine operators
2 302295068 Occupation Not Listed