Accident Summary Nr: 201200540 - Employee Injured When Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201200540 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30272244204/23/199920150Foster Poultry Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a Foster Poultry Farms machine operator, was attempting to change adjustable trays in a food wrapping machine at the main processing plant. She was cycling the machine to bring the wrapping tray lift into position. As she began to remove the screws securing the wrapping tray, she jogged the machine to correct the parts location. Her left hand was in the machine which closed on her hand, fracturing her ring finger and lacerating her other fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302722442 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators