Accident Summary Nr: 201200540 - Employee Injured When Caught In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302722442 | 04/23/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Poultry Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Foster Poultry Farms machine operator, was attempting to change adjustable trays in a food wrapping machine at the main processing plant. She was cycling the machine to bring the wrapping tray lift into position. As she began to remove the screws securing the wrapping tray, she jogged the machine to correct the parts location. Her left hand was in the machine which closed on her hand, fracturing her ring finger and lacerating her other fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302722442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |