Accident Summary Nr: 201200532 - Employee's toes crushed by piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302722343 | 04/19/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Hamilton Construction Co (Oregon) |
Abstract: On March 24, 1999, Employee #1 was welding two steel piling pipes together when the supporting pipes shifted and pinned his right foot. Employee #1 was transported to McKenzie Willamette Hospital where he was hospitalized and all toes on his injured foot were amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302722343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |