Accident Summary Nr: 201200516 - Employee amputates fingers in string machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201200516 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229548002/10/199924350The Geertsen Group Ltd

Abstract: On February 3, 1999, Employee #1 was clearing jammed material from a Victor Clipper (string machine). He placed his hands under the guard, activating the electric eye, which in turn cycled the guillotine blade, amputating three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302295480 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported