Accident Summary Nr: 201200490 - Employee injured when pinned between a tree and a log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302295266 | 02/11/1999 | 2411 | 0 | John M Sanford Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a timber cutter for John M Sanford Incorporated. He was felling timber on a 70 degree slope when a tree kicked back over the stump and swung uphill. Employee #1 was pinched between the tree and another log. He was hospitalized for fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302295266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |