Accident Summary Nr: 201200482 - Employee injured when tractor slides off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201200482 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30272084203/11/199950390Mid Valley Gravel Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 1999, Employee #1, the president/owner of the company, was delivering a Caterpillar, Model Number DC-3B to a job site. The employee started to back off the tilt trailer, when the bulldozer slid sideways off the trailer. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt and was thrown against the side of the cage of the bulldozer. The employee was extricated by emergency personnel and transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, BULLDOZER, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302720842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators