Accident Summary Nr: 201200474 - Employee injured when struck by swing gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302292313 | 11/25/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Hammett Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 1998, Employee #1 was assisting the employer in replacing a hydraulic cylinder of the outfeed gate on the barker. During the repairs, the employer opened a cap on a hydraulic hose. This caused the hydraulic pressure in the other cylinders to bleed off and the swing gate to fall, crushing Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302292313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |