Accident Summary Nr: 201200466 - Employee injured when dropped from a boom truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201200466 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229527402/15/199973890Ray O Lite Signs Inc

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 1999, Employee #1 of Ray O Lite Signs was repairing a sign on a city street. He was working from a boom truck. When he tried to raise the boom higher to work on the top of the sign the boom continued to rise on its own. When the boom got to its highest point the worm drive that raises the boom broke, dropping Employee #1 into the cradle on the truck and dumping him out of the basket. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, REPAIR, FALL, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302295274 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported