Accident Summary Nr: 201200458 - Employee injures his head in a fall to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201200458 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30229150502/18/199924510Palm Harbor Homes Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in installing roofing felt on a mobile home from an elevated work platform located across the end of the unit. Moving in a sideways manner to his left he stepped into a gap between the platform he was on and an elevated platform which ran along the side of the unit. He fell 7 ft to the concrete floor through the opening which was estimated to be 14 in. wide. Employee #1 struck the back of his head on the work platform as he fell through it fracturing his skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, ROOFER, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302291505 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers