Accident Summary Nr: 201200458 - Employee injures his head in a fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302291505 | 02/18/1999 | 2451 | 0 | Palm Harbor Homes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in installing roofing felt on a mobile home from an elevated work platform located across the end of the unit. Moving in a sideways manner to his left he stepped into a gap between the platform he was on and an elevated platform which ran along the side of the unit. He fell 7 ft to the concrete floor through the opening which was estimated to be 14 in. wide. Employee #1 struck the back of his head on the work platform as he fell through it fracturing his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302291505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |