Accident Summary Nr: 201200441 - Employee Crushed Forearm Beneath Gang Edger Main Feed Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302294889 | 02/03/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Swanson-Superior Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m., Employee #1 was assisting in a saw blade change on a gang edger. Employee #1, a head filer, was visiting the gang edger to assess the cutting blades functions and began to assist another employee in a blade change by blowing down the in-feed of the edger. The other employee locked out the electrical power to the edger, and Employee #1 raised the main feed roller, which was controlled by pneumatics, using a small valve located on the front panel of the edger. Employee #1 reached into the machine with his right arm holding a short 7.75-in. air tool and began to blow down the sawdust. Employee #1's left hand was on the control valve which he accidentally activated, dropping the in-feed roller on his right forearm. Employee #1 suffered a crushed ulna and radius of the right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302294889 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |