Accident Summary Nr: 201200433 - Two employees injured legs from glulams tipping over

Accident Summary Nr: 201200433 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668440608/19/199815210Arnett & Co
12668441408/19/199815410Nor-Am Construction Co

Abstract: On August 19, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to attach slings to lift 32-ft-long glulam beams when the first beam lying on the ground tipped over toppling the remaining glulams. As the glulams tipped over the workers were hit above the ankles breaking both bones in their lower leg and trapping the workers between the first and forth beams lying on the ground. Other workers lifted the beams by hand to remove the injured workers, who were transported to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractures in their legs and hands from the accident and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126684406 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr
2 126684406 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 126684414 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: