Accident Summary Nr: 201200425 - Employee injured when saw cuts fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302292990 | 12/15/1998 | 2451 | 0 | Oakwood Mobile Homes Inc |
Abstract: On December 12, 1998, Employee #1 was making a 22-degree angled cut on a 2-in. by 6-in. by 19-in. board using a radial-arm saw. The employee was holding the board to the right side of the saw blade using his left hand to stabilize the left end of the board. Employee #1 reached across and pulled the saw forward using his right hand. The saw bound up on the board, turning the board toward him, and pulling the blade across his hand. When the board kicked out, his hand fell into the work area. The saw sliced the length of all four phalanges of the little finger of the left hand, cutting two tendons and touching bone in three places. Employee #1, who was hospitalized, worked for Golden West Homes, Albany, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302292990 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |