Accident Summary Nr: 201200417 - Employee Suffers Punctured Abdomen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302291653 | 12/08/1998 | 3544 | 0 | Viper Northwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was machining an approximately 12-in.-square piece of plastic in a computerized vertical milling machine. The machine was in the production mode. Employee #1 had over-ridden the micro switch for the machine door which encloses work during operation. The machine caught the piece which was secured to the bed by double backed tape. Employee #1 hit the emergency stop which caused the spindle brake to activate throwing the piece out of the machine. The ejected piece of plastic hit Employee #1 who was standing in front of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302291653 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Milling and planing machine operators |